Best answer: Does protection protect from destroy all?

Does protection prevent destroy all creatures?

Day of Judgment or similar cards do not target any creatures, and they deal no damage. Therefore, Protection would not protect that creature. 702.15a Protection is a static ability, written “Protection from [quality].” This quality is usually a color (as in “protection from black”) but can be any characteristic value.

Does protection from a color prevent destroy?

Also, does protection from colors prevent a creature from being blocked by that color creature or will it only prevent the protected creature from taking combat damage? No, it doesn’t. Protection prevents damage, disallows things to be attached (like Auras or Equipment), disallows blocking and stops targeting.

Does prevent all damage stop destroy?

No, “prevent all damage” only prevents actual damage – the kind of thing that happens when a creature deals combat damage to you, or a spell or ability deals damage (it’ll actually say “damage”, like “Lightning Strike deals 3 damage to target creature or player”).

Can protection from everything be blocked?

As you noted, a creature with protection from something can’t be blocked, targeted, dealt damage, enchanted, or equipped by anything that has that “something” quality. That quality is usually one or more colors.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What is security ink?

Does protection prevent blocking?

Protection from [quality] (This can’t be blocked, targeted, dealt damage, enchanted, or equipped by anything [quality].) Protection from [quality] is an evergreen keyword ability that grants several different effects to the permanent or player it is affecting.

Does protection protect against board wipe?

Global effects like Damnation, Day of Judgment, and Wrath of God do not target, and as such creatures with protection from a given color will not protect them from board wiping abilities like the above.

Does protection from white stop wrath of God?

5 Answers. Yes, Wrath of God will kill all creatures with shroud. It will also kill all creatures that have protection from white. It won’t kill creatures that are indestructible.

Does protection cause auras to fall off?

It just grants an ability to its controller. Regardless, again, gaining shroud does not cause auras to fall off. One of the benefits of protection is that it can’t have permanents of that type attached to it. So if you give a creature protection from white, any white auras attached to it will go to the graveyard.

Can emrakul the promised end be countered?

The Emrakul, the Promised End you cast from your library can be countered like any other spell.

Is destroy combat damage?

Destroy isn’t seen as damage at all. However, lethal damage (combat or non-combat or a mix) on a creature does cause a State-Based Action to destroy the creature. It’s not damage. It’s not dealt during the combat damage steps.

Does destroy count as dying?

Dies and died replace the phrase “is put into a graveyard from the battlefield” or “has been put into a graveyard from the battlefield”. … Both of them die if they get destroyed, or any other effect or spell that make them go from the battlefield to the graveyard, such as Sacrifice.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can a civilian get a security clearance?

Is destroy in MTG damage?

destroy effects do not deal damage. So the Molimo would be put in the graveyard.