Question: Which fall protection is not allowed at a leading edge?

Each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level where leading edges are under construction, but who is not engaged in the leading edge work, shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.

What OSHA standards are applicable to leading edge work?

According to OSHA’s construction fall protection standard (29 CFR 1926.501), any worker constructing a leading edge 6 feet or more above a lower level “must be protected by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” The only exception is when the employer can show that using those methods …

What is considered leading edge work?

Leading edge: The edge of a floor, roof, or formwork for a floor or other walking or working surface (such as the deck) which changes location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are placed, formed, or constructed.

At what height must a harness be worn?

Generally speaking, fall protection equipment is required for anyone working at heights of 2 metres or higher. There are different types fall protection systems, and the one that is most appropriate for your premises will depend on the fall hazards that are present and the type of work that is carried out.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is P2 in cyber security?

What are the 2 major types of fall protection harness buckles?

Tongue buckle; Pass-through buckle; and. Quick Connect (QC) buckle.

What is a valid fall protection method?

Generally, fall protection can be provided through the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. … Each worker constructing a leading edge 6 feet or more above a lower level must be protected by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

How far should you be from a leading edge?

As stated in the standard, control lines must be between 6 feet and 25 feet from the leading edge. Your letter proposes to place the control lines 10 feet off the leading edge.

How close can you work to an unprotected edge?

A common rule of thumb in the construction industry is “the 6-foot rule,” i.e., that a worker on a flat surface more than 6 feet from an unprotected edge does not require fall protection. However, OSHA regulations include NO SUCH RULE.

What does 100 tie off mean?

100% tie-off means that a person must be properly tied-off at all times while exposed to a fall hazard. The use of two lanyards is required if a person must move or relocate a tie-off point while exposed to a fall hazard to ensure a positive tie-off connection at all times during the move.

Which fall protection controls is better than the others?

Administrative controls.

In general, it is better to use fall prevention systems, such as guardrails, than fall protection systems, such as safety nets/fall arrest devices. That’s because prevention systems prevent falls from occurring in the first place.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does legal protection mean?