What are the two types of data covered under the Data Protection Act?

This is data which constitutes information relating to a living individual, (a ‘Data Subject’) and from which (either on its own or together with other information held) the individual is identifiable, so data held purely in an anonymised form is not covered.

What are the two types of data in GDPR?

The UK GDPR covers the processing of personal data in two ways: personal data processed wholly or partly by automated means (that is, information in electronic form); and.

What is covered under Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. … They must make sure the information is: used fairly, lawfully and transparently. used for specified, explicit purposes.

What are the two types of personal data that can be collected?

Identifiable individuals and identifiers

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses;
  • cookie identifiers; and.
  • other identifiers such as radio frequency identification (RFID) tags.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: How do I get rid of McAfee App boost?

Who is data subject in GDPR?

GDPR defines “data subjects” as “identified or identifiable natural person[s].” In other words, data subjects are just people—human beings from whom or about whom you collect information in connection with your business and its operations.

What types of data are covered by the Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act covers data held electronically and in hard copy, regardless of where data is held. It covers data held on and off campus, and on employees’ or students’ mobile devices, so long as it is held for University purposes, regardless of the ownership of the device on which it is stored.

What are the principles of data protection act?

At a glance

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Purpose limitation.
  • Data minimisation.
  • Accuracy.
  • Storage limitation.
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability.

What are the 3 types of personal data?

Types of personal data

  • Details of racial or ethnic origin.
  • Political, religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • Trade union affiliation.
  • The processing of genetic data and/or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person.
  • Health details.
  • Information about a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

How many types of data privacy are there?

There are two primary types: Non-sensitive PII — Information that is already in the public record, such as a phone book and online directory. Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) — Data that cannot be used to identify a person. Examples include device IDs orcookies.

How many types of personal data are there?

These data include genetic, biometric and health data, as well as personal data revealing racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological convictions or trade union membership.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does a DOD security specialist do?

What are the 8 rules of data protection act?

What Are the Eight Principles of the Data Protection Act?

  • Fair and Lawful Use, Transparency. The principle of this first clause is simple. …
  • Specific for Intended Purpose. …
  • Minimum Data Requirement. …
  • Need for Accuracy. …
  • Data Retention Time Limit. …
  • The right to be forgotten. …
  • Ensuring Data Security. …
  • Accountability.

What’s the difference between GDPR and Data Protection Act?

Whereas the Data Protection Act only pertains to information used to identify an individual or their personal details, GDPR broadens that scope to include online identification markers, location data, genetic information and more.

What is the 8 principles of data protection act?

What are the Eight Principles of the Data Protection Act?

1998 Act GDPR
Principle 2 – purposes Principle (b) – purpose limitation
Principle 3 – adequacy Principle (c) – data minimisation
Principle 4 – accuracy Principle (d) – accuracy
Principle 5 – retention Principle (e) – storage limitation