What does Popia protect information against?

Essentially, the purpose of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is to protect people from harm by protecting their personal information. To stop their money being stolen, to stop their identity being stolen, and generally to protect their privacy, which is a fundamental human right.

What is the purpose of Popia?

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) is the comprehensive data protection legislation enacted in South Africa. POPIA aims to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy, whilst balancing this against competing rights and interests, particularly the right of access to information.

What personal information does Popia apply to?

POPIA applies to the processing of personal information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

How does Popia work?

Its far-reaching nature applies to any person or organisation storing any type of records relating to the personal information of any person. POPIA aims to keep people’s personal information secure, and protect them against identity theft, fraud, and similar breaches of their private information.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is security interest on a loan?

What are the 4 aims of Popia?

The stated purpose of POPIA is inter alia (a) to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies, (b) to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information, and (c) to regulate the flow of personal information across the …

What does Popia mean?

Welcome to the Protection of Personal Information Act (often called the POPI Act or POPIA) in the form of a website so everyone can access it quickly on all devices. It is so much better than a POPI Act pdf.

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are: a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.

What is not personal information?

Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

Is an email address considered personal information under the Privacy Act?

It is important to note that business contact information such as an individual’s work email address is also considered personal information and is subject to PIPEDA , except where its collection, use or disclosure is solely for communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession.

What is the difference between Popi and Popia?

POPI is the act of protecting Personal Information. This implies that all the policies, procedures, processes and practices in the organisation relating to personal information, are in fact doing POPI. You cannot “do” POPIA, as this is merely the name of the law.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the Clean Water Act protect?

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information (PPI). Any information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, SSN, or biometric records.

What personal information is protected by the privacy Act?

The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended to present (5 U.S.C. 552a), Protects records about individuals retrieved by personal identifiers such as a name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol.