What personal information is protected by privacy laws?

The law protects the security and confidentiality of both consumer and employee Personal information includes first name, last name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, state-issued ID card number, financial account number, credit or debit card number, and any access code that enables allow to a person’s …

What personal information should be protected?

What data needs to be protected?

  • Names.
  • Addresses.
  • Emails.
  • Telephone numbers.
  • Bank and credit card details.
  • Health information.

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act in India?

It means personal information which consists of: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric …

Can personal information be shared without consent?

Ask for consent to share information unless there is a compelling reason for not doing so. Information can be shared without consent if it is justified in the public interest or required by law. Do not delay disclosing information to obtain consent if that might put children or young people at risk of significant harm.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What are the protective factors of resilience?

What personal information never sends through computer?

Sharing sensitive information such as your address, phone number, family members’ names, car information, passwords, work history, credit status, social security numbers, birth date, school names, passport information, driver’s license numbers, insurance policy numbers, loan numbers, credit/ debit card numbers, PIN …

What are the six lawful basis for processing?

The law provides six legal bases for processing: consent, performance of a contract, a legitimate interest, a vital interest, a legal requirement, and a public interest.

What is considered sensitive personal information?

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin. political opinions or associations. religious or philosophical beliefs.

What is Data Privacy Act 2020?

Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act is a law that seeks to protect all forms of information, be it private, personal, or sensitive. It is meant to cover both natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal information.

Can you sue someone for sharing personal information?

In most states, you can be sued for publishing private facts about another person, even if those facts are true. … However, the law protects you when you publish information that is newsworthy, regardless of whether someone else would like you to keep that information private.

What constitutes a privacy breach?

A privacy breach occurs when an agency fails to comply with one or more of the privacy principles. Privacy breaches can result from technical issues, human error, inadequate policies and training, a misunderstanding of the law, or deliberate acts.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: Does fuse protect from power surge?