Which of the following privacy measures ensures protected health information PHI?

The HIPAA Privacy Rule protects: the privacy of individually identifiable health information, called protected health information (PHI). The Security Rule does not apply to PHI: transmitted orally or in writing.

What is the privacy rule for PHI?

The Privacy Rule protects all “individually identifiable health information” held or transmitted by a covered entity or its business associate, in any form or media, whether electronic, paper, or oral. The Privacy Rule calls this information “protected health information (PHI).”

What is PHI protected health information )? Quizlet?

PHI(Protected Health Information)- All individual identifiable health information and other information on treatment or care that is transmitted or maintained in any form or medium(electronic, paper, oral.

What ensures that electronic protected health information is kept private and safe?

The HIPAA Security Rule requires physicians to protect patients’ electronically stored, protected health information (known as “ePHI”) by using appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of this information.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is antivirus program give few examples?

Why is the Privacy Rule important?

A major goal of the Privacy Rule is to ensure that individuals’ health information is properly protected while allowing the flow of health information needed to provide and promote high quality health care and to protect the public’s health and well-being.

What is the best example of protected health information PHI quizlet?

Health information such as diagnoses, treatment information, medical test results, and prescription information are considered protected health information under HIPAA, as are national identification numbers and demographic information such as birth dates, gender, ethnicity, and contact and emergency contact …

What type of information is protected by the Hipaa privacy Rule quizlet?

What information is protected by HIPAA? Protected Health Information (PHI). The Privacy Rule protects all “individually identifiable health information” held or transmitted by a covered entity or its business associate, in any form or media, whether electronic, paper, or oral.

What is included in protected health information?

Protected health information includes all individually identifiable health information, including demographic data, medical histories, test results, insurance information, and other information used to identify a patient or provide healthcare services or healthcare coverage.

When a patient wants a copy of their PHI?

When a patient requests to inspect or obtain a copy of their PHI, you must comply in a timely manner. First, inform the patient you accepted the request and then provide the access no later than 30 days after receiving the request.

What is a unique 10 digit alphanumeric?

under HIPAA, unique 10-digit identifier assigned to each provider by the National Provider System; replaces both the UPIN and Medicare PIN. … the person or organization that is to receive payment for services reported on a HIPAA claim; they may be the same as or different from the billing provider.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is the difference between real mode and protected mode?

What are the three types of safeguards?

The HIPAA Security Rule requires three kinds of safeguards: administrative, physical, and technical.

Which of the following establishes national standards for protecting PHI quizlet?

The HIPAA security rule establishes national standards for protecting the confidentiality of electronic PHI. The HIPAA security rule establishes standards for protecting the confidentiality of electronic PHI and the integrity and availability of this information.