You asked: What personal information is protected under PIPEDA?

Categories of data considered personal information under PIPEDA include: Age, name, ID number, financial data. Race, nationality, or ethnicity. Blood type.

What information is protected under PIPEDA?

Under PIPEDA , personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and.

What section of PIPEDA defines personal information?

Section 2(1) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5) (PIPEDA) states that “personal information” means “information about an identifiable individual.”

What is considered personal information under the Privacy Act Canada?

The Privacy Act defines personal information as any recorded information about an identifiable individual including: race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age or marital status. education, medical, criminal or employment history of an individual or information about financial transactions.

What is sensitive personal information under PIPEDA?

the information being collected, used or disclosed is sensitive; the collection, use or disclosure is outside of the reasonable expectations of the individual; and/or, the collection, use or disclosure creates a meaningful residual risk of significant harm.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Do National Guard members get GI Bill?

What personal information is protected by privacy laws?

The law protects the security and confidentiality of both consumer and employee Personal information includes first name, last name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, state-issued ID card number, financial account number, credit or debit card number, and any access code that enables allow to a person’s …

Is a photograph considered personal information?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) includes: … Personal address information: street address, or email address. Personal telephone numbers. Personal characteristics: photographic images (particularly of face or other identifying characteristics), fingerprints, or handwriting.

What is not considered personal information?

Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

Is an email address considered personal information under the Privacy Act?

It is important to note that business contact information such as an individual’s work email address is also considered personal information and is subject to PIPEDA , except where its collection, use or disclosure is solely for communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession.

When can you disclose personal information?

25.82 Agencies and organisations should be permitted to use and disclose personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection if they reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or public health or …

Is giving out someone’s personal information illegal?

It is generally illegal to publish embarrassing or personal information that is not already known to the public. It is generally illegal to publish information that would make someone look worse than they really are. What are my privacy rights with regard to the police/government?

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Which three of the following are examples of respiratory protective equipment?

What are the three rights under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act provides protections to individuals in three primary ways. It provides individuals with: the right to request their records, subject to Privacy Act exemptions; the right to request a change to their records that are not accurate, relevant, timely or complete; and.

How do I file a Privacy Act violation?

File a complaint with the Office of Civil Rights (OCR). Listen to recorded information about filing complaints at 1-866-627-7748 (TDD: 1-800-537-7697).